Mosa McNeilly AOCA, MES

     Curriculum Vitae

awards and scholarships

2019

Youth Opportunity Fund (YOF) Trillium Foundation (grant writer, creative director)

Acker Award Toronto

2018

OAAG Best Art Publication Award, Theaster Gates: How to Build a House Museum, AGO (manuscript editor)

2017

OAC Multi and Inter-Arts Grant (visual art, performance)

OAC Artists in the Community/Workplace grant (visual art, drum, poetry)

OAC Exhibition Assistance Award (visual art)

2016

OAC Theatre Creators’ Reserve; Recommender Grant: b current (performance)

Faculty of Environmental Studies Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Series Award (York University)

2015

Penelope Jane Glasser Graduate Award (York University)

2014

Mark Nawrot Memorial Award (York University)

2013

Han Shan Buddhist Society Bursary (York University)

2012

OAC Artists in the Community/Workplace Grant (digital storytelling)

OAC Artists in Education Grant (African dance, drum, spoken word)

2011

OAC Access and Career Development Grant (encaustic/voice mentorship)

2009

OAC Artists in Education Grant (African dance, drum, spoken word)

2008

OAC Artists in Education Grant (African dance, drum, spoken word)

2007

OAC Artists in Education Grant (African dance, drum, spoken word)

2006

OAC Popular Music Grant (children’s album)

OAC Exhibition Assistance Award (visual art)

OAC Artists in Education Grant (African dance, drum, spoken word)

2005

OAC Artists in Education Grant (African dance, drum, spoken word)

2004

OAC Art Education Project Grant (research, script writing)

OAC Exhibition Assistance Award (visual art)

OAC Artists in Education Grant (African dance, drum, spoken word)

2002

Gemini Award Nominee, Member of Nathaniel Dett Chorale (music)

1995

Grenada Art Council Competition, First Prize (found object sculpture)

OAC Exhibition Assistance Award (visual art)

1994

OAC Exhibition Assistance Award (visual art)

1993

OAC Exhibition Assistance Award (visual art)

1992

L.I.F.T. Racial Equity Fund Film Development Grant (script writing)

1988

OAC Exhibition Assistance Award (visual art)

1986

George A. Reid Scholarship (OCADU)

S.A.C. Scholarship (OCADU) 

1984

Sesqui Centennial Logo Design, First Prize (TDSB) 

formal education 

2013-2016 

YORK UNIVERSITY Masters of Environmental Studies Socially-engaged arts practice with a focus on Visual art, performance and ritual practices of the African diaspora; Major Research Portfolio, “Sipping Freedom: Engaging Black Radical Imagination, Confronting Middle Passage Memory, Embodying the Sacred,” consisting of a performance, an installation, and a paper; Toronto, Montreal, Tobago

2006

YORK UNIVERSITY/ONTARIO ARTS COUNCIL Artists in Education Certificate; Toronto

1986-89

SCHOOL OF THE TORONTO DANCE THEATRE Graham Technique, Ballet, Feldenkrais, Dance History; Toronto

1983-88

ONTARIO COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN AOCA DIPLOMA Lithography, Photography, Drawing; Toronto

1982

PARSONS SCHOOL OF DESIGN Foundation Studies; New York

1971-79

ROYAL CONSERVATORY OF MUSIC Piano, Grade 8 Practical and Theory; Toronto

visual art

2019

THE FEAST: 100 BLACK WIMMIN ARTISTS Solo Altar/Installation 

Event produced by Black Wimmin Artist (BWA) commemorating 30th anniversary of the first Canadian exhibition of Black women artists, Black Wimmin: When & Where We Enter curated by DAWA (Diasporic African Women Artists), 1989; DAWA artists in attendance: Buseje Bailey, Grace Channer, Dzi..An, Mosa McNeilly; Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto

2018

SPIRITS SOARING WOMEN’S ART SPACE; Group Exhibition, DEVOTION TO YEMAYÁ, Altar/Installation

Parliament of World Religions Conference; Metro Convention Centre, Toronto

2017        

HOME STUDIO ART SALON Original Artworks, Limited Edition Prints: lithographs, monoprints, drawings, acrylic on canvas, clay masks, and encaustic mixed media assemblages, cards, books, CDs, jewellery; Toronto

PATH OF BONES Research and Development: interdisciplinary installation with Visual Arts Consultant Charmaine Lurch; part of MÍNKÏSÌ’S

CROSSING: A MIDDLE PASSAGE REMEMORY TALE; funded by OAC Multi- and Inter Arts Grant; Toronto

ART SALE AND CABARET Original Artworks, Colour Reproductions; Performances by Jsun Cave, Mosa McNeilly, XOL, and Shakil Raps; Toronto

2016

BLACK FUTURE MONTH 3016 FOURTH ANNUAL AFROFUTURISM EXHIBITION Group Exhibition, BENU and OLOKÚN large-scale encaustic mixed media assemblages; Curators: Danilo McCallum and Quentin VerCetty; Graduate Gallery, OCADU, Toronto

2015 

PATH OF BONES Solo Installation: Encaustic mixed media assemblage, found object installation; Aluna Theatre, Toronto

2014

PATH OF BONES Solo Installation: Encaustic mixed media assemblage, found object installation; Crossroads, York University, Toronto

ECO ART AND MEDIA FESTIVAL Group Exhibition: Curator: Mosa McNeilly; Zig Zag Gallery, Wild Garden Media Centre, York University, Toronto

2013

GUELPH STUDIO TOUR  Group Exhibition: TENDER FRAGMENTS OF WOE, and other encaustic mixed media assemblage works; Gallery 404, Guelph

ABIDING HEART: ENCAUSTIC MIXED MEDIA SOUL JOURNEY Workshop Facilitator; encaustic mixed media; Mosa McNeilly Mixed Media Studio, Guelph

2012

GUELPH JAZZ FESTIVAL’S NUIT BLANCHE Solo Installation: SAPELO, Large-scale mixed media assemblage; set piece for performance “Anthemusa” with Ondine Chorus and Vol au Vent aerial silk duo; Old Quebec Street Shoppes, Guelph

NEW BEGINNINGS Group Exhibition: JOYOUS SEEDS OF MUSIC, encaustic mixed media collage series; Curator: Andrea Bird; The Hive, Alton Mill, Alton

2010-2015 

MOSA McNEILLY MIXED MEDIA ART STUDIO GALLERY Encaustic mixed media practice; shared studio and gallery with potter, Goldie Sherman; Guelph

2007

MAPPING TRANSFORMATION Group Exhibition: ECHOES OF LOSS UNFURLING, found object installation; ArtsAccess Project; Curator: Mosa McNeilly; The Working Centre, Kitchener

2006

BETWEEN THE LINES Group Exhibition: FOUR DIRECTIONS OF RIGHT INTENTION found object installation; Social justice festival, “ARCfest”;  Curator: Sylvia Welsh; Studio Visuals, Toronto

EMANCIPATION FESTIVAL ART EXHIBITION Group exhibition: AUTUMN EQUINOX AND HER SISTER CYCLES, HETERU, mixed media collage on canvas; 144th celebration of emancipation of Canadian slaves; Curator: Doris Fraser; Grey Roots Museum and Archives, Owen Sound

2004

THE JOURNEY BEGINS: A 15-Year Retrospective, 1987-2002 Solo Exhibition: Mixed media on Canvas, installation, found object sculpture, lithographs, monoprints, drawings; curator: Sylvia Welsh; Studio Visuals, Toronto

2000-01

2000 BEYOND Group Exhibition Tour: Mixed media on canvas; African Canadian artists; Curator: Ato Seitu; Pier 21,

Harbourfront; Halifax, Toronto

1995

inter + depend Group Exhibition: Mixed media assemblages; with Louisa Barton Johnson and Amanda Hale; Curator:

Hazel Dabreo; A Space, Toronto

TŪCH BÄS Residency: Research and development, mixed media assemblage series; Grenada

GRENADA ARTS COUNCIL COMPETITION Group Exhibition: MASKS OF VOICE, STAFFS OF INTENTION, Found

object sculpture; Marryshow House, Grenada

1993

MUD Solo Exhibition: Found object installations, mixed media assemblages; Studio 808, Toronto

1992

FESTIVAL OF LIGHTS Group Exhibition: Large-scale lanterns, mixed media; Harbourfront Centre, Toronto

1990

WORLD YOUTH FESTIVAL Solo Exhibition: Lithographs; 20,000 delegates from 80 countries; Canadian Pavilion,

Festival Village, Pyongyang, DPRK

1989-91

FEAR OF OTHERS: ART AGAINST RACISM/LA PEUR DE L’AUTRE: L’ART CONTRE LE RACISME Group Exhibition

Tour: Lithograph, monoprint; Curator Claudine Pommier; Toronto, Vancouver, Winnipeg, Montréal, Sacramento

BLACK WIMMIN: WHEN & WHERE WE ENTER Group Exhibition Tour: Mixed media installation; first Canadian

exhibition of Black women artists; with Buseje Bailey, Claire Carew, Grace Channer, Dzi..An, Khadejha, Foluke

Olubayo, Chloë Onari, Barbara Prézeau, Suli Williams, and Winsom; Curated by DAWA (Diasporic African Womyn’s

Art); A Space, Articule, Houseworks, Eye Level; Toronto, Montreal, Ottawa, Victoria

1988

WEAPONS OF CULTURE Group Exhibition: Graphite drawing; Black artists; Curator: Buseje Bailey; A Space, Toronto

FREEDOM FEST Group Exhibition: Lithographs; Black artists; Curator: Adrienne Schadd; Harbourfront Centre, Toronto

performance art

2017        

MÍNKÏSÌ’S CROSSING: A MIDDLE PASSAGE REMEMORY TALE

Solo Performer, Artist, Researcher; Research and development on performance, with a team of collaborators: Diane Roberts – Directorial Consultant, Eugene Williams and Honor Ford-Smith – Dramaturgical Consultants, and Ilana Divantman – Graphic Designer; funded by OAC Multi- and Inter Arts Grant; Toronto

2015

SIPPING FREEDOM AND J’AI SOIF: A PERFORMANCE ART INSTALLATION IN TWO ACTS Solo Performer, Artist, Producer

MAJOR RESEARCH PORTFOLIO Culminating presentation, Masters in Environmental Studies graduate program, Faculty of Environmental Studies, York University; Dramaturg: Honor Ford-Smith; Dramaturgical Team: Erin Howley, Farrah Miranda, Charmaine Lurch; Documentation: Anique Jordan, Alvis Choi, Alex Gelis, Vero Diaz; Aluna Theatre, Toronto

SPRINGSCAPES: MUSICAL INNOVATIONS: Conversations and Other Encouragements; Painter in Performance, durational performance of the creation of a mixed media painting in response to musical performance of Ali Garrison and friends; Gallery 345, Toronto

REFUSING THE IMAGINARY OF FUNGIBILITY: the black female body in flux; Performer, Artist with Charmaine Lurch

CONGRESS 2015; University of Ottawa, Ottawa 2nd Biennale Black Canadian Studies Association Conference; Dalhousie University, Halifax

2014

YEMAYÁ’S TIDES MEET SAPELO’S SHORES: IN THE REALMS OF OLOKÚN Solo Performer, Artist; Nude encounter with Path of Bones installation, for an audience of one; Photographer: Vero Diaz; Crossroads, York University, Toronto

ECSTATIC CROSSING: visioning crossing over as a work of art; Performer, Visual and Installation Artist, Creator

With Gary Diggins, Ali Garrison, Erin Howley, Charmaine Lurch, Jean Paul Mohammed, Kwanza Msingwana, Efunlade Oyewole and Goldie Sherman; Cultural Production Workshop, Crossroads, York University, Toronto

J’AI SOIF: a venture into middle passage memory, Solo Performer, Artist, Crossroads

        Curatorial Series; Crossroads, York University, Toronto

        Charleston Thomas’ Umbilical Chord Production; Tapia House, Lloyd Best Institute, Trinidad

        Eco Art and Media Festival; Crossroads, York University, Toronto

        Cultural Production Workshop; Crossroads, York University, Toronto

1995

TŪCH BÄS Solo Performer, ArtisT, At opening of inter + depend group exhibition with Louisa Barton Johnson and

Amanda Hale, curated by Hazel Dabreo; performance and installation in conversation with elemental themes in TŪCH 

BÄS mixed media assemblage series

dance

2019-2020

GENERATOR: TRANSFORM DANCE, Dance Artist; Selected to participate in a project about healing from trauma experienced in the dance community in Toronto

2019

CITY OF TORONTO: INTERNATIONAL DAY OF REMEMBRANCE OF THE VICTIMS OF SLAVERY AND THE TRANSATLANTIC SLAVE TRADE, OFFICIAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THE DECADE FOR PEOPLE OF AFRICAN DESCENT Dance Artist, Percussionist, Vocalist; Premiere performance of Daughters of the Middle Passage, with Natasha Eck and Quammie Williams; City Hall, Toronto

2018-2019

AFRO-CUBAN DANCE WORKSHOP SERIES Dance Artist, Project Co-Coordinator, Working with Natasha Eck (ShEmpowered) and Melissa Noventa (Noventa Dance Projects); Ajax

2018

DANCE IMMERSION Mentor; Supporting dance artist Natasha Eck of ShEmpowered in her arts education practice, part of Dance Immersion’s “Mentor Me” program; Toronto, Ajax

2003

MAYWORKS: Justice for Workers Event, Solo Dance Artist, Vocalist, cSouth African Gumboot Dance Performance; Toronto 

TOFFE GALA: Advocacy for Casual Workers Conference, Solo Dance Artist, Vocalist, cSouth African Gumboot Dance Performance; Toronto 

2000-2004     

ERNESTINE’S WOMEN’S SHELTER Solo Dance Artist, Vocalist, Workshop Facilitator, African Dances, Rhythms and

Songs; Toronto

1994

DARK DIASPORA IN DUB Dance Artist, Interdisciplinary dub poetry theatre production; with Deborah Costello, Charmaine Headley, Junia Mason, Kim Roberts, Shakura Saida, Vivine Scarlett; Director: audri zhina mandiela; Toronto

1993-95       

COBA (Collective of Black Artists) Co-founder, Dance Artist, Percussionist, Choreographer, African and Afrodiasporic dance with Kofi Ackah, Kobena Aquaa-Harrison, Joseph Ashong, Charmaine Headley, Junia Mason; Director: Bakari Lindsay; Toronto

1991-93       

USAFIRI DANCE AND DRUM ENSEMBLE Dance Artist, Percussionist, Choreographer, West African dance, songs and

rhythms with Charmaine Headley, Bakari Lindsay, Junia Mason, Yvonne Scarlett, Lambfaal Scott, Quammie Williams;

Director: Vivine Scarlett, Toronto

1987-91       

SIYAKHA CULTURAL PRODUCTIONS Dance Artist, Vocalist, Actor, South African political music and theatre ensemble

with Billy Bryans, Colin Campbell, Layah Davis, Emerita Emerencia; Director: Sifiso Ntuli; Toronto

1983-85     

ISINTU DANCE AND DRUM ENSEMBLE Dance Artist, South African dance, songs and rhythms with Basi Mahlasela,

Chi Sharpe, Afua Cooper, Aisha Swaine; Director: Setlhabi Taunyana; Toronto 

music

2013-present

J MUSIC COLLECTIVE Backing Vocalist, Spoken Word Artist, Percussionist; Waterloo, Guelph, Kitchener

2011-2012

ONDINE CHORUS Vocalist, Alto Section, With Jeff Bird, Andrew McPherson, Tannis Slimmons; Directors: Sue Smith, Shannon Kingsbury; Guelph

2011

MAMA’S TREASURE Vocalist, Composer, Percussionist, Designer, Producer, Independent audio recording, original compositions, traditional African songs; with Waleed Abdulhamid, Malkah McNeilly, Walter McLean; CD launch at on Rainbow Stage at Hillside Festival; Guelph, Toronto

2009-2010

UNIVERSITY OF GUELPH SYMPHONIC CHOIR Vocalist, Alto section; Director: Marta McCarthy; performed at River Run Centre, Guelph

2000-2002

MOSA NESHAMÁ SEPTET Lead Vocalist, Dance Artist, African jazz ensemble, original compositions, jazz standards, traditional African songs with Waleed Abdulhamid, Mark Kelso, Paul Novotny, Rob Thaller, Quammie Williams, Carrie Chestnutt

        2001

        FIRST NIGHTS TORONTO; Skydome, Toronto

        AFROFEST; Queenspark, Toronto

        KICK UP YOUR HEELS; Harbourfront, Toronto

        CJRT JAZZ FESTIVAL; Ontario Place, Toronto

        2000

        AFRICA NIGHTS; Bamboo Club, Toronto

UMAMM Vocalist, Dance Artist, Percussionist, Co-Founder African-based music and dance ensemble developing original music and new arrangements of traditional African music from the western, eastern and southern regions of Africa with Waleed Abdulhamid

        2002

        Living Arts Launch; Metro Zoo, Toronto

        Multicultural Fundraiser: OXFAM Projects in Africa; Unitarian Church, Toronto

        2001

        The Gift of the Rainbow; Metro Convention Centre, Toronto

        UNICEF Gala Dinner and Silent Auction  Royal Botanical Gardens, Burlington

        COSTI Conference; Geneva Park, Orillia

        International Day for the Eradication of Poverty; Metro Hall, Toronto

        2000

        IDRF (International Development and Refugee Foundation of Canada); Sheridan North Hotel, North York

        CASMT (Children’s Aid Society of Metro Toronto) Annual Conference; Royal Bank Tower, Toronto

NATHANIEL DETT CHORALE Vocalist, Alto Section, Spirituals, Gospel and Chamber Music; Director: Brainerd Blyden-Taylor; Western Canada Tour, Eastern Canada Tour, Roy Thompson Hall, Toronto

BACK IN TOWN Solo Vocalist, Composer, Producer, Independent audio recording project; original compositions, jazz standards, traditional African songs; with Waleed Abdulhamid, Aron Tunga, Kobena Aquaa-Harrison, Joseph Ashong, Kwanza Msingwana, Lempani Moh, Brian Harris, Dylan Bell, Akos Jonas; CD launch at Clinton Tavern, Toronto

1998

ALLIANCE FRANÇAISE TOURNÉE DE JAZZ Solo Vocalist, Caribbean tour; accompanied by Emerson Nurse; St. Lucia, Grenada, St. Kitts, St. Vincent, Dominica, Antigua

1994

LORRAINE KLAASEN BAND Backing Vocalist, Dance Artist; Montreal, Philadelphia

CHAMEL NO 5 ENSEMBLE Backing Vocalist, Dance Artist; Montreal, Azores Islands

theatre

2019

THE JOURNEY OF NIA, THE ROOTS OF US Percussionist, Actor, Dance Artist, School tour with Por Amor & P.E.A.C.E. hip hop theatre ensemble; 30 schools, 20,000 students; GTA, Peel & Durham regions

2018

LES FRÈRES Percussionist, Dance Artist, Director: Abigail Whitney; George Ignatieff Theatre, Toronto

2017

LIGHT, PERFORMANCE AND STAGE Actor, Developing a scene from Sipping Freedom with projection mapping artists; workshop lead by New Media Artist, Maziar Ghaderi; InterAccess Gallery, Toronto

2005-2006 

TOGETHER WE’RE BETTER CONFERENCE Solo Storyteller, Dance Artist, Drummer, Spoken Word Artist, Vocalist, Keynote Speaker, York Region board wide conference on equity, anti-racism and diversity; presented 4 solo performances of “When They Always Ask You Where You’re From” to a total of 800 students, grade 7-8;

accompanied by Walter MacLean; Maple

WHEN THEY ALWAYS ASK YOU WHERE YOU’RE FROM: Coming to terms with multiple identities (OAC AEP Grant) Solo Storyteller, Dance Artist, Vocalist, Spoken Word Artist, Percussionist, School tours of production developed with the support from the OAC AEP; a narrative about the complexities of growing up in Canada as a Black child of diverse racial and cultural origins; original songs and spoken word, songs, dances and rhythms from diverse cultures; accompanied by Walter MacLean; TDSB, YRDSB, YRCDSB, Hillside Festival, Guelph

2002-2004

“GREETINGS FROM AFRICA!” Solo Storyteller, Dance Artist, Vocalist, Narrative with songs, dances, rhythms and greetings from different countries in Africa; Independent production, three-year tour, 60 venues; accompanied by Walter MacLean; TDSB, YRDSB, YRCDSB, Hillside Festival, Guelph

1994

THEATRE IN THE ROUGH Dance Artist, Actor, ANANSI AND THE ANT KINGDOM: Musical theatre production, 50-school TDSB tour; with Donald Carr, Kwanza Msingwana, Anita Stewart; Director: Amah Harris; Toronto

community arts and arts education

2019

UBUNTU COMMUNITY COLLECTIVE Creative Director, A community arts initiative to provide creative and healing space for single mamas of the African diaspora and their children in the east end of Toronto, to engage in individual and collaborative arts practice, to heal from trauma, and elevate consciousness; Toronto

BLACK JOY, BLACK FREEDOM MURAL PROJECT Supporting Artist Educator, Working with lead artist Charmaine Lurch and in collaborative with The Freedom School on a 2-storey mural involving 200 students grades 3-6; Rose Avenue PS, Toronto

POR AMOR & P.E.A.C.E. Performer, Dance & Drum Workshop Facilitator, GTA, Peel and Durham regions

PEEL ART GALLERY & MUSEUM ARCHIVES (PAMA) Art Workshop Facilitator, GRANDMA ASSIATOU’S SEED POUCH PROJECT: A visual art/storytelling workshop for young children teaching about the migration of African botanical knowledge across the Atlantic; UNDERGROUND RAILROAD FREEDOM QUILT PROJECT: A visual art workshop for young children teaching about the encoded messages of escape in the Underground Railroad quilt codes; Brampton

2018-2019 

HUMBER COLLEGE Art Workshop Facilitator, THE SANKOFA PROJECT: A mixed media visual art project for adult students in the Child and Youth Workers program; Toronto

COCO COLLECTIVE Art & Storytelling Workshop Facilitator, Performer

        2019

        THE BLACK STORIES STORYBOOK PROJECT: A visual art project drawing from storybooks featuring artists,  

        authors and stories of the African diaspora culminating in the printing and binding of a book featuring the students

        individual paintings; Amesbury Middle School, Toronto

        2018

        TDSB BEGINNING TEACHERS EQUITY CONFERENCE: Collaboration with TDSB Anti-Racism and Anti-

        Oppression: A visual arts workshop for beginning teachers

        COCO COLLECTIVE SHOWCASE: Cultural Pluralism in the Arts Movement Ontario (CPAMO) conference;  

        Artscape Youngplace, Toronto

        CARNIVAL ARTS BANNER PROJECT: A visual art project teaching about the emancipatory roots of Carnival in

        the Caribbean, for middle school students of African descent; Amesbury Middle School, Toronto

2018

CANADIAN MULTICULTURAL INVENTORS MUSEUM

Museum Presenter/Facilitator

Travelling museum; TDSB schools, Toronto

PEEL BIG BROTHERS AND BIG SISTERS

Drum Workshop Facilitator; Brampton

2017-2019 

INNER CITY ANGELS

Artist Educator

Underground Railroad Story Quilt project; Charles E. Webster PS

        150 SEEDLINGS project, in collaboration with Pria Muzumdar; Rose Avenue PS, Toronto

        DANSE ET PERCUSSION D’AFRIQUE project, delivered in French; Victory PS, Guelph

        GLOBAL GARDEN QUILT project; William Burgess PS, Toronto

2017

THE SANKOFA PROJECT

Community Artist, Project Coordinator

A visual art and performance project incorporating Adinkra, Bogolanfini, drumming and poetry, working with Black youth at George Harvey CI and Thistletown CI; a partnership with Central Toronto Youth Services, funded by the OAC Artists in the Community/Workplace grant; Toronto

OH MY AFRICA: A storytelling project teaching songs and greetings from different regions of Africa, for children in care; Catholic Children’s Aid Society, Toronto, Funded by OAC Artists in the Community and Schools Projects, and TAC Community Arts Projects

2016

SEXUAL ASSAULT – THE ROADSHOW

Artistic Co-Director, Workshop Creator, Facilitator 

Travelling art gallery in a shipping crate addressing sexual violence through artistic expression, 3-year project; Directors: Jane Doe, Lillian Allen; Nathan Philips Square, Funded by the OAC’s Community Engagement Fund to Stop Sexual Violence and Harassment in Ontario; Toronto

2015-2018 

LA MUSE STUDIO D’ART

Artist Educator

        LES ARTS DE LA DIASPORA AFRICAINE 

        L’OISEAU SANKOFA CAMP D’ÉTÉ 

        Art programs for children 5-8 years, delivered in French; Alliance Française, Toronto

2014-2015 

TEACHING ASSISTANCESHIP

Teaching Assistant, Tutorial Leader, Grader

Introduction to Environmental Studies, Faculty of Environmental Studies, York University; Supervising Professor: Chris Cavanagh; York University, Toronto

2013

STORIES OF BELONGING 

Duo Exhibition: community arts collaborative mural on canvas from Stories of Belonging mural project; Zig Zag Gallery, York University, Toronto

STORIES OF BELONGING MURAL PROJECT

Project Director, Community Artist Facilitator

4-week mural project with new Canadian and first generation youth reflecting on their relationships with elders in their lives; in partnership with Immigrant Services; Guelph

2012-2013 

STORIES OF OUR JOURNEYS

Project Coordinator, Facilitator

35-week digital storytelling project with young girls aged 12-14 culminating in an audio recording and performance; in partnership with Onward Willow Better Beginnings Better Futures; funded by the OAC Artists in the Community/Workplace grant; Guelph

2012

QUEEN VICTORIA PUBLIC SCHOOL MURAL PROJECT

Supporting Artist Educator

Working with lead artists Charmaine Lurch and Allycia Uccello leading a 4-storey mural involving 300 students grades 3-6 based on the school song; Toronto

2006-2015 

TRILLIUM WALDORF SCHOOL

African Cultural Consultant, Workshop Facilitator, School Community Member, Parent

Raising awareness about equity and diversity; challenging colonial worldview, white supremacy and heteropatriarchy in curriculum and school culture; advocating for my child addressing social issues of bullying and anti-Black racism; offering storytelling, African dance and drumming workshops and performances in class, after school and at school events; curating African cultural displays; providing African cultural education resources; Guelph

2006-2009 

ARTSACCESS: KITCHENER WATERLOO ART GALLERY

Lead Community Artist Facilitator

Part of ArtsAccess team in partnership with Art Gallery of Ontario, Thunder Bay Art Gallery, and Woodland Cultural Centre; facilitating three off-site projects in two-year partnerships with The Working Centre, Anishnabeg Outreach and St. John Catholic School; working collaboratively with organizations/participants to produce visual art projects reflecting regional identity; participating in three annual symposiums; Kitchener, Hamilton, Toronto, Guelph, Thunder Bay, Brantford

        2009

        COMMUNITY ART VISION BUNDLE

        Creator, Coordinator, Writer, Researcher, Lecturer

        Culminating project encapsulating the work of three community artists over the course of three years: write

        theoretical paper on community arts practice, curriculum unit, publish on-line exhibitions, deliver presentations;

        compile documentation of projects, assemble packages for partners and associate institutions; Kitchener,  

        Hamilton, Toronto

        2008

        CANOPY PILLAR PROJECT (Jan-Jun 08)

        DREAM WHELL INSTALLATION

        SUMMER SOLSTICE QUILT

        Community Artist Facilitator

        Working collaboratively with Wendy Stewart and Jan Sherman of Anishnabeg Outreach to develop project

        themes; facilitating community-arts projects at Elder Youth Gatherings, National Aboriginal Days and Multicultural

        Festivals; Kitchener, Guelph

        2007

        MURAL PROJECTS

        Resident Community Artist

        Working with Grade 6 and 7 classes at St. John Catholic School over a two-year period; facilitating participant-

        driven process resulting iN painting two large-scale indoor murals and six 10-foot pillars in schoolyard; Kitchener

        MAPPING TRANSFORMATION EXHIBITION

        Community Artist Facilitator, Exhibition Curator 

        Working with four adults, producing individual artworks addressing themes of loss, illness and creative

        expression; mounting culminating    

        exhibition; Kitchener

        MEDICINE WHEEL BANNER

        FOUR MEDICINES BANNERS

        2006

        THE ART OF EVERYDAY STORIES PROJECT

2004-2011 

AFRICAN CULTURAL ARTISTS-IN-EDUCATION PROJECTS

Project Facilitator, Arts Educator
African dance from Mali and South African, theatre and drumming; 5-day workshops in schools; 25-100 participants (1-4 classes per project), JK-12; liaising with teachers and principals; managing 
logistics and administration of projects; teaching dance, drama, music material; choreographing, preparing and directing participants; co-ordinating costuming; directing lighting and sound technicians for culminating performances at end of each project; preparing final report including evaluations from all teachers involved. Funded by OAC Artists in Education grants, Toronto, Guelph, Kitchener

        2009-2011STORIES OF OUR JOURNEYS

        2008-2009 GUMBOOT DANCE MEETS STEP

        2006-2008 LAMBA DANCE FROM MALI

        2005-2006 AFRICAN DANCE EXPERIENCE

        2004-2005 CHOREOGRAPHING A SOCIAL CONSCIENCE 

1991-1993 

MATSIMELA YOUTH AND CHILDREN AFRICAN CULTURAL PROGRAM

Co-Founder, Co-Director, Program Facilitator

African dance and drumming, set design, mask making, costume design, script development, peer facilitator training, theatre production development and direction, working with children and youth of African descent; Toronto

1987-1991 

AFRICAN CANADIAN HERITAGE ASSOCIATION

DAVENPORT PERTH NEIGHBOURHOOD CENTRE

African Dance Instructor, Program Facilitator

African dance vocabularies from Guinea and South African, spoken word ensemble pieces, working with children and youth of African descent; Toronto

professional affiliations

2019

DAWA COLLECTIVE Artist

UBUNTU COMMUNITY COLLECTIVE Creative Director

2018-present

COCO COLLECTIVE Artist Educator

2017-present

SACRED WOMEN INTERNATIONAL Sacred Leader

2018

ONTARIO ARTS COUNCIL, ARTISTS IN THE COMMUNITY AND SCHOOLS Focus Group Member

2017

ONTARIO ARTS COUNCIL, ARTISTS IN THE COMMUNITY AND SCHOOLS Jury Member

2015

BLACK GRADUATE STUDENTS COLLECTIVE Founding Member

ONTARIO ARTS COUNCIL, ARTISTS IN THE COMMUNITY/WORKPLACE Jury Member

2012

GUELPH BLACK HERITAGE SOCIETY Board Member

2011

ONTARIO ARTS COUNCIL, ARTISTS IN THE COMMUNITY/WORKPLACE Jury Member

2008-2010

GUELPH DANCE Board Member

2008-present

INNER CITY ANGELS Artist Educator

2008

ONTARIO ARTS COUNCIL, INTER- MULTI- ARTS Advisory Panelist

1993-1995

COBA (Collective of Black Artists) Founding Member

1991-1993

MATSIMELA (African Youth and Children Cultural Program) Founding Member

lectures and panels

2019

I WANT YOU TO KNOW THAT I AM HIDING SOMETHING FROM YOU/SINCE WHAT I MIGHT BE IS UNCONTAINABLE

Lecturer: Paper entitled “Esú, Mínkísí, Ghédé, the Mimic and the Clown: The Multiply-coded Trickster in Sipping Freedom;” part of artist talk with artist Kosisochukwu Nnebe, and art historian Joana Joachim; Axené07 Gallery, Ottawa

2017

PLANNING IN TORONTO: Black Love Matters Un-Conference 2017 Course

Panelist/Performer: Paper entitled “The Jubilant Cry of an Intersectional Dame” performance entitled “Two of a Kind”; Panel entitled, “Intersectionality and Blackness”; Fellow panelist: Yolanda B’Dacy; York University, Toronto

2016

PLANNING IN TORONTO: Black Love Matters Un-Conference 2017 Course, Panelist/Performer: Paper entitled “Mixed Race Identity,” performance entitled “Don’ Mix Me Up”; Panel entitled, “The Ties That Bind: Intra-Racial Solidarity in the GTA;” Fellow panelists: Hibaq Gelle, David Lewis-Peart; York University, Toronto

DECOLONIZING THE AMERICAS — METHODS OF RESISTANCE

Panelist/Performer: Paper on “Wading into this Passage: Confronting Middle Passage Memory,” Chapter Two of Major Research Paper “Sipping Freedom: Engaging Black Radical Imagination, Confronting Middle Passage Memory, Embodying the Sacred”; Performance excerpt from “Sipping Freedom and J’ai Soif: A Performance Art Installation in Two Acts;” Panel entitled, “Existing in Liminality”; Centre for Research on Latin American and the Caribbean, York University, Toronto

ONSITE/FORESIGHT/FRACTAL: Black Fractals CALL AND RESPONSE CONFERENCE

Panelist: Paper on “Becoming this Elixir: Tools for Becoming, Praxes of Freedom,” Chapter Three of Major Research Paper entitled, “Sipping Freedom: Engaging Black Radical Imagination, Confronting Middle Passage Memory, Embodying the Sacred”; Panel entitled “The Orbit: When African Spirituality and Art Converse”; Ontario College of Art and Design University (OCADU), Toronto 

2015

EMERGENCE SYMPOSIUM: Arts AND Equity | Leading Social Change

Panelist; Paper on “Wading into this Passage: Confronting Middle Passage Memory,” Chapter Two of Research Paper “Sipping Freedom: Engaging Black Radical Imagination, Confronting Middle Passage Memory, Embodying the Sacred”; Panel entitled, “Navigating Invisibility: Decolonial arts methodologies engaging social trauma, migration, memory and addiction”; Neighbourhood Arts Network and SKETCH in partnership with AVNU, North York Arts, and Toronto Centre for the Arts; Evergreen Brickworks, Toronto

2ND BIENNIAL BLACK CANADIAN STUDIES ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE 2015: Community, Empowerment AND Leadership in Black Canada

Panelist, Performer; Performance “Refusing the Imaginary of Fungibility: The Black Female Body in Flux” with Charmaine Lurch; Panel entitled, “Being Black: Re-Imagining Subversion in/through Black Graduate Scholarship at York”; Dalhousie University, Halifax

CONGRESS 2015

Panelist, Performer; Performance “Refusing the Imaginary of Fungibility: The Black Female Body in Flux” with Charmaine Lurch; Panel entitled, “Unknowable, Unintelligible, Unreadable Blackness: Approaches to Black Studies in Canada”; Black Café, University of Ottawa, Ottawa

CRITICAL ETHNIC STUDIES ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE: Sovereignties and Colonialisms: Resisting Racism, Extraction and Dispossession

Panelist; Paper entitled, “Re-imagining the Black Female Body: decolonial spaces of beauty, vision and the erotic”; York University, Toronto

RESISTING WHITE SUPREMACY, COLONIALISM AND RACISM ON CAMPUS 

Panelist, Performer; Paper entitled, “Absence as Omission as Erasure: Black presence at FES”; York University, Toronto

ENVIRONMENTAL LITERATURE, PERFORMANCE AND GENDER 

Lecturer; “Memory as Cultural Practice: Mestizaje, Hybridity, Transculturation” Chapter Three of Archive and the Repertoire: Cultural Memory and Performance in the Americas by Diana Taylor; “Introduction to Environmental Studies” course, Faculty of Environmental Studies; York University, Toronto

2011

ONTARIO BLACK HISTORY SOCIETY CONFERENCE 

Panelist; Paper entitled, “Community arts practice as a means of community building”; Law Society of Upper Canada, Toronto 

2009

UNWRAPPING THE BUNDLE: Reflecting On Community Arts, Envisioning A Practice

Lecturer; Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery, University of Waterloo, Art Gallery of Hamilton, Art Gallery of Ontario; Kitchener, Waterloo, Hamilton, Toronto

2002

MULTIDISCIPLINARY ARTIST OF AFRICAN DESCENT

Guest Lecturer for Professor Buseje Bailey; OCADU, Toronto

AFRICAN HERITAGE RESOURCE 

Lecturer; OISE, University of Toronto, Toronto

published work, critiques and profiles

2018-2019

GRIME, GLASS AND GLITTER: THE BLACK BODY AND THE SONIC IN CONTEMPORARY ART (Forthcoming)

Developmental Editor: Editing on book by Dr. Nikki Greene of Wellesley College, USA, Publisher:  Duke University Press; Toronto, Wellesley, Durham

2017

THEASTER GATES: HOW TO BUILD A HOUSE MUSEUM

Manuscript Editor: Working with designer Sameer Farooq and AGO Publishing team; Essays by Sandra Brewster, Josh Franco, Sally Frater, Greg Tate, and Mabel Wilson; Winner of the 2018 OAAG (Ontario Association of Art Galleries) Best Art Publication award; Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto

EVERY, NOW, THEN: RETHINKING NATIONHOOD

Manuscript Editor: Working with AGO Publishing team; Essays by Andrew Hunter, Anique Jordan, Charmaine Nelson, Quill Christie-Peters, Rachelle Dickenson, Rosie Spooner, and Srimoyee Mitra; Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto

NUANCES OF BLACKNESS (Forthcoming)

Co-author: Essay entitled “REIMAGINING BLACK PRESENCE IN THE ACADEME: Through Research Methodologies Grounded in Art and Performance” with Charmaine Lurch; An Anthology co-edited by Prof. Handel Kashope Wright (University of British Columbia), Prof. Awad Ibrahim (University of Ottawa) and Prof. Tamari Kitossa (Brock University); part of the chapter entitled “Unsilencing the Past, Locating the Present, Routeing Futures: (Re)situating Black Studies at York University” co-authored with Evelyn Amponsah, Jan-Therese Mendes, and Ola Mohammed; Toronto, Ottawa, Vancouver, St. Catherines

2016

SIPPING FREEDOM: ENGAGING BLACK RADICAL IMAGINATION, CONFRONTING MIDDLE PASSAGE MEMORY, EMBODYING THE SACRED

Writer, Researcher, Editor: Major Research Portfolio, Masters of Environmental Studies; Copyeditor: Greta DeLonghi, Supervisor: Honor Ford-Smith and Committee: Jin Haritaworn, Warren Crichlow; Faculty of Environmental Studies Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Series; York University, Toronto 

2010

COMMUNITY ARTS AND THE MUSEUM: A Handbook For Institutions Interested In Community Arts, ART GALLERY OF ONTARIO

Writer: Excerpt from “Unwrapping the Bundle: Reflecting on Community Arts, Envisioning a Practice”; Kitchener Waterloo Art Gallery, Kitchener

2008

GUELPH SPEAKS! RESTORYING THE CITY 

Editor; “The Stories of Our Journeys” script developed collaboratively with Grade 9 ESL Drama students at John F Ross CVI; Anthology published by University of Guelph, Guelph Speaks Collective; Funded by the OAC Artists in Education Grant; Guelph

2007

A NAME TO GROW INTO 

By PhD student Tiffanie Ting; A profile of my community arts work; Harvard University, Boston 

2004

AMERICAN PSYCHOLOGIST 

Cover art; Profiled by Kate F. Hayes; American Psychological Association, Washington

1997

REVUE NOIRE: ART CONTEMPORAIN AFRICAIN “AFRICAN CANADA” 

Lithograph; Issue produced in collaboration with CAN: BAIA; Publications Editions Revue Noire, Paris 

1994

MISCEGENATION BLUES

Spoken word piece; Mixed race women anthology; Editor: Carol Camper; Sister Vision Press, Toronto

1991

DAUGHTERS OF THE SUN, WOMEN OF THE MOON 

Cover Illustration; Poetry by Black Canadian women; Editor: Anne Wallace; Williams/Wallace Publishers, Stratford

1989

THE GARGOYLE 

Cover Art; University of Toronto Newsletter; University of Toronto, Toronto

PARALLELOGRAMME 

Cover Art; Women’s Art Resource Centre; “Locations: Feminism, Art, Racism, Region; Writings and Artworks – Sites: féminisme, art, racisme, région; écrits et œuvres d’art”; Toronto

1988

CANADIAN WOMEN’S STUDIES: LES CAHIERS DE LA FEMME

Profile by Susan Crean; Drawings, Lithographs, Monoprints, Poems; York University, Toronto

press

2019

MEDICINE FOR THE RESISTANCE PODCAST

Esú, Ghédé, the Clown, the Mimic: The Multiply-coded Trickster in Sipping Freedom

https://www.podbean.com/media/share/dir-k3wtj-58ea1fe

HYPERALLERGIC

Black Women Artists Stage a Performative Dinner at the Art Gallery of Ontario: Black Wimmin Artist hosts a historical gathering that aptly reflects forgotten Canadian art; by Eunice Bélidor

https://hyperallergic.com/493409/black-women-artists-stage-a-performative-dinner-at-the-art-gallery-of-ontario/

NOW MAGAZINE

A hundred Black women and gender-non-conforming artists feasted in the AGO: Hosted by the Black Wimmin Artist collective, the dining performance added a monumental moment to a long timeline of reclamation; by Kelsey Adams

https://nowtoronto.com/culture/art-and-design/the-feast-black-wimmin-artist-ago/

CANADIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION

In the heart of the AGO, 100 Black women artists gathered to celebrate. Is it a sign of true change? Women and gender non-conforming artists came together to commemorate how far we’ve come — and where we can go; By Amanda Parris;

https://www.cbc.ca/arts/in-the-heart-of-the-ago-100-black-women-artists-gathered-to-celebrate-is-it-a-sign-of-true-change-1.5011551

sacred leadership

2019

OASIS CENTRE DES FEMMES

Ceremony Co-Leader, Translator

Supporting in ceremony with Reverend Aina-Nia Ayo’dele (SWI) providing sacred space, healing arts, and emotional counsel for francophone African women and their co-workers; Toronto

UBUNTU COMMUNITY COLLECTIVE NEW MOON CEREMONIES

Ceremonialist, Altar Maker

Share in ceremony with the Ubuntu Community Collective laying a spiritual foundation for the collective; Toronto

MAMA LOVE CEREMONY

Sacred Leader, Altar Maker

Offer ceremony for a mother and son healing from family trauma; Toronto

THE FEAST: 100 BLACK WIMMIN ARTISTS

Officiant, Drummer, Singer

Officiated with a pouring of libation, playing the djembe drum; Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto

2018

PARLIAMENT OF WORLD RELIGIONS

Member of SWI Delegation, Drummer, Artist, Co-coordinator, Facilitator, Altar Maker

Working with an international team of spiritual leaders in Canada and the US to produce THE ALCHEMY OF WOMEN’S COLLECTIVE WISDOM AND POWER pre-conference event; part of Grand Entry opening the conference, representing people of the African Diaspora, lead by Indigenous Leaders, Elders, Sacred Drummers and Dancers; part of Water Procession from the Sacred Water Ceremony to the Sacred Fire, lead by Indigenous and African Elders; Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Toronto

DANCE FREEDOM RITUAL

Sacred Leader, Altar Maker

Lead a one-on-one ceremony for a dance artist reclaiming her love of dance; Sherman Falls

MOTHER BLESSING CEREMONY

Ceremony Leader, Altar Maker, Space Curator

Work collaboratively with a mother-to-be to vision, coordinate and officiate in ceremony with her community of women friends; Hamilton

SHEA OYÉ BUERRE DE KARITÉ

Wellness Workshop Facilitator, Space Curator

A healing and wellness circle for young Black women; working with shea butter and essential oils; incorporating art, spiritual concepts, music and feminist thought of the African diaspora; University of Windsor, YWCA of Welland; Windor, Welland

2016-2018

WOODGREEN COMMUNITY CENTRE RITES OF PASSAGE PROGRAM

Mentor, Member of Elder Circle

Supporting Black youth engaged in Rites of Passage programs; under the direction of Paul Osbourne and Sipho Kwaku; with facilitators Debbie Donkor and Chris Leonard; Toronto

professional development and mentorships

2016

ARRIVALS PERSONAL LEGACY WORKSHOP

Ancestral legacy intensive based in archival research, movement, storytelling and ritual; methodology developed by Diane Roberts; co-facilitated by Diane Roberts, Heather Hermant, and Zainab Amadahy; Toronto

FUJIWARA DANCE INVENTIONS: CONTEMPLATIVE DANCE WORKSHOP

Butoh-based movement workshop with Denise Fujiwara; Toronto

2011-2012

ENCAUSTIC VOICE COLLAGE MENTORSHIP

Multi-disciplinary Mentorship; with Mezzo Soprano Ali Garrison, Swallow-A-Dragon Studio and Encaustic Artist Andrea Bird, The Hive Studio; Funded by OAC Access and Career Development grant; Toronto, Alton

2006-2009

ARTS ACCESS

Community arts practice annual symposiums; part of ArtsAccess three-year pilot; with presenters: Debajehmujig Theatre Group, Chris Cavanagh, Laurie McCauley; and  fellow artist facilitators: Camille Turner, Catherine Campbell, Cornelia Peckart, Devon Mordell; Art Gallery of Ontario, Woodland Cultural Centre, Thunder Bay Art Gallery, Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery; Brantford, Thunder Bay, Kitchener, Toronto

1994

POORNUM RETREAT 

Artists and Activists of Colour arts and spirit retreat; circle lead by Elder Vern Harper; Orangeville

1992

INSTALLATION MENTORSHIP 

With textile artist & sculptor, Mai Vuong; found object installation research and creation; Montreal

1991

FATALA ENSEMBLE DE DANSE ET PERCUSSION

West African dance training intensive with teacher Lopez Aboubacar of Les Ballets Djoliba; Conakry, la Guinée

1979-94

MUSKOKA WORKSHOP 

Mentorship with multimedia artist & maternal grandmother Tutzi Seguin; monoprinting, intaglio, serigraphy, slumped glass, mosaic, ceramics, puppet-making, drawing & painting; Toronto, Muskoka

spiritual development and counsel

2019

IFÁ ORISHA AFRICAN SPIRITUALITY

Lecture series with Awo Bamidele Bajowa; Toronto

DIVINATION WITH AWO BAMIDELE BAJOWA

Spiritual counsel session; Toronto, Lagos

2018

CONSULTATION WITH REVERENT JUNE GATLIN

Spiritual counsel session; Toronto, Los Angeles

SVIKIRO MHODORO MANDAZA KANDEMWA

Spiritual counsel sessions; Toronto, Castleton

2017-2018

CONSULTATIONS WITH REVEREND AINA-NIA AYO’DELE

Spiritual counsel sessions; Toronto

SACRED WOMEN INTERNATIONAL (SWI)

Sacred Leadership Training (SLT) Initiate; member of the 2017 cohort with Jothi Saldhana and Kerry Goring; spiritual leadership training for women of the African diaspora and women of colour grounded in African Indigenous spirituality, New Thought ministry, and leadership training modalities; working with texts by Iyanla Vanzant, Alan Seale, Michael  Beckwith, John Heider, John Randolph Price; including a retreat, community project, Purification Sweat Lodge Ceremony, Self-Mastery Thesis, and Initiation Ceremony; Toronto, Orangeville, Ajax, St. Catherines, Jamaica

2017

YENSOMU RITES OF PASSAGE

Rites of Passage Candidate; member of the “Wawa Aba” cohort with Debbie Yaa Donkor, Shakil Raph, Trevon and Francine Buchner; engaged in a Rites of Passage process for adults of African descent; co-facilitated by Lindis Bacchus, Kamilah Clayton, Carole Cushnie, Kemi Jacobs, and Lee Miller; Toronto, Everett

2014

SVIKIRO MHODORO MANDAZA KANDEMWA

Spiritual counsel sessions; Toronto, Castleton

THE TOBAGO CENTRE FOR THE STUDY & PRACTICE OF INDIGENOUS SPIRITUALITY

Residency with Priestess/Professor M. Jacqui Alexander of the Lukumí and Vodou Traditions; spiritual practice, cultivating medicinal plants, chronicling and journalling; studying African Caribbean texts; Tobago

PURIFICATION SWEAT LODGE CEREMONY

Ceremonialist with my daughter; lead by Elder Vern Harper, Cree Nation, with Svikiro Mhondoro Mandaza Kandemwa, Shona and Ndebele Traditions of Zimbabwe; Guelph

THE WAY OF HEART AND SOUL II

Retreatant; lead by Svikiro Mhondoro Mandaza Kandemwa of the Shona and Ndebele Traditions of Zimbabwe; hosted by Leslie Fell of Living Ways; Castleton

2013

BEYI RITUAL: The Taste of a Name

Ritualist; lead by Initiated Elder Malidoma Patrice Somé of the Dagara Tradition of Burkina Faso, hosted by Leslie Fell of Living Ways; Children’s Peace Theatre, Toronto

THE WAY OF HEART AND SOUL I

Retreatant; lead by Svikiro Mhondoro Mandaza Kandemwa of the Shona and Ndebele Traditions of Zimbabwe; hosted by Leslie Fell of Living Ways; Castleton

2012

CHILDREN’S BLESSING CEREMONY

Ceremonialist with my daughter; lead by Elder Vern Harper of the Cree Nation, with Svikiro Mhondoro Mandaza Kandemwa of the Shona and Ndebele Traditions of Zimbabwe; hosted by Leslie Fell of Living Ways; Children’s Peace Theatre, Toronto

2010-present

SOUL OF THE MOTHER 

Ceremonialist with my daughter; in spiritual community Elder Diane Kahontakwas Longboat, Speaker of the Governing Council of the Mohawk and Six Nations Indigenous traditions, and her council: Cindy White, Jackie Ryan, Vivi Silverstein, and Franco Manella; participating in Children’s Sacred Fire ceremonies, Ancestor Dance ceremonies, Contrary Dance ceremonies, a Thunderbird Sweat Lodge ceremony, Young Women’s Circle ceremonies, children’s land stewardship with Planting Seeds Children’s Lands Project; Caledonia

1998

ANTHONY TOULON

Ayurveda, Meditation, Yoga; mentorship, practice, and spiritual counsel; Dominica